Loading...
 

Committees

Chair

Maria Chatzinikolaidou
Department of Materials Science and Technology, University of Crete &
Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL)
Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas (FORTH)

Vice Chairs

Triantafyllos Papadopoulos
School of Dentistry, University of Athens

Dionysis Mouzakis
Hellenic Army Academy

Local Organizing Committee

Chair: Nikolaos Papaioannou
School of Μedicine, University of Athens, Greece

Athina Bakopoulou
School of Dentistry, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Diana Portan
Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering, University of Patras

Petroula Tarantili
School of Chemical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens

Dimitrios Zeugolis
National University of Ireland Galway

National Advisory Committee

Honorary Chair: Yannis Missirlis, University of Patras

Symeon Agathopoulos, University of Ioannina
Amalia Aggeli, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Kalliopi Alpantaki, University of Crete
Eleftherios Amanatides, University of Patras
Achilles Anagnostopoulos, George Papanicolaou General Hospital, Thessaloniki
Spiros Anastasiadis, University of Crete and FORTH
Jane Anastassopoulou, National Technical University of Athens
Constantinos Avgoustakis, University of Patras
Athina Bakopoulou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Nektaria Barkoula, University of Ioannina
Dimitrios Bikiaris, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Nikolaos Bouropoulos, University of Patras
Costas Charitidis, National Technical University of Athens
Theodora Choli-Papadopoulou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Savvas Christoforidis, University of Ioannina and FORTH
Costas Demetzos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Eleni Douni, Agricultural University of Athens
Georgios Eliadis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Aristides Eliopoulos, University of Crete Medical School & IMBB-FORTH
Maria Evangelatou, EKEVYL
Maria Farsari, FORTH
Dimitrios Fotiadis, University of Ioannina
Achilleas Gravanis, University of Crete
Evangelos Hristoforou, National Technical University of Athens
Dimitrios Karalekas, University of Piraeus
Irini Karanasiou, National Technical University of Athens
Petros Koidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Evangelia Kontou, National Technical University of Athens
Petros Koutsoukos, University of Patras
Stergios Logothetidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Nikos Michailidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Anna Mitraki, University of Crete and FORTH
Georgios Palaghias, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Eleni Papadaki, University of Crete
Serafeim Papadimitriou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Apostolos Papalois, ELPEN
Georgios Papanikolaou, University of Patras
Stergios Pispas, Theoretical and Physical Chemistry Institute
Charalampos Pontikoglou, University of Crete
Diana Portan, University of Patras
Manolis Prokopakis, University of Crete
Aspa Sarafianou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Petroula Tarantili, National Technical University of Athens
Nektarios Tavernarakis, University of Crete & FORTH
Emmanouil Topoglidis, University of Patras
Athina Tsetsekou, National Technical University of Athens
Miltiadis Tsilimbaris, University of Crete
Dimitrios Tsiourvas, Demokritos
Ioannis Tzoutzas, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Tiverios Vaimakis, University of Ioannina
Maria Vamvakaki, University of Crete and FORTH
Kelly Velonia, University of Crete
Dimitris Vlassopoulos, University of Crete and FORTH
Evangelia Yannaki, George Papanicolaou General Hospital, Thessaloniki
Nikos Zafeiropoulos, University of Ioannina
Stefanos Zaoutsos, Technological Educational Institute of Larissa
Odysseas Zoras, University of Crete

International Advisory Committee

Hua Ai, Sichuan University, China
Kazunari Akiyoshi, Kyoto University, Japan
Ismini Alexaki, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
Eben Alsberg, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Luigi Ambrosio, National Research Council, Italy
Joëlle Amedee, Univeristy Bordeaux Segalen, France
Guillermo Ameer, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, United States
James Anderson, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Karine Anselme, Institute of Materials Science of Mulhouse, France
Iulian Antoniac, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Conrado Aparicio, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, United States
Mario Barbosa, INEB – Instituto de Engenharia Biomédica, Portugal
Rolando Barbucci, University of Siena, Italy
Serena Best, University of Cambridge, United States
Manus Biggs, National University of Ireland, Galway (NUI), Ireland
Rena Bizios, The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA), United States
Nicolas Blanchemain, Lille University of Science and Technology, France
Aldo Boccaccini, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Francesca Boccafoschi, University of Eastern Piedmont, Italy
Marc Bohner, University of Utah in Salt Lake City, USA, Switzerland
Assunta Borzacchiello, University of Naples, Italy
Adrian Boyd, Coventry University, United Kingdom
John Brash, McMaster University,CA, Canada
Arie Bruinink, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Neil Cameron, Monash University, Australia
Jose M Cervantes-Uc, Yucatan Center for Scientific Research, Mexico
Guoping Chen, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Roberto Chiesa, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
Jan Chłopek, University of Science and Technology, Poland
Wojciech Chrzanowski, University of Sydney, Australia
Vittorio Colombo, University of Bologna, Italy
Sally-Ann Cryan, University of North Carolina, Ireland
Guy Daculsi, University of Nantes, France
Loredana De Bartolo, University of Calabria, Italy
Joost De Bruijn, University of Twente, Netherlands
Roberto De Santis, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Sanjukta Deb, Coventry University, United Kingdom
Aranzazu Del Campo, Leibniz Institut for New Materials, Germany
Lucy di Silvio, King's College London, UK
Michael Doser, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Timothy Douglas, Ghent University, Belgium
Denis Dowling, University College Dublin, Ireland
Christophe Drouet, University Cirimat Toulouse, France
Peter Dubruel, Ghent University, Belgium
Nicholas Dunne, Coventry University, United Kingdom
Christine Dupont-Gillain, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Mirosława El Fray, University of Technology in Szczecin, Poland
Elisabeth Engel, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
Håkan Engqvist, Uppsala University, Sweden
Matthias Epple, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Pietro Favia, University of Bari, Italy
Michael Gelinsky, University of Technology, Germany
Manuela Gomes, University of Minho, Portugal
Enrique Gomez-Barrena, Universitario La Paz, Spain
Moshe Gottlieb, University of the Negev, Isreal
Pedro Granja, INEB – Instituto de Engenharia Biomédica, Portugal
May Griffith, Linköping University, Sweden
Dirk Grijpma, University of Twente, Netherlands
Jerome Guicheux, University of Nantes, France
Marilo Gurruchaga, University of the Basque Country, Spain
Pamela Habibovic, University of Twente, Netherlands
Takao Hanawa, Tokyo Medical and Mental University, Japan
Vasif Hasirci, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Paul Hatton, Coventry University, United Kingdom
Håvard Haugen, University of Oslo, Norway
John Haycock, University Sheffield, United Kingdom
Andreas Heise, Dublin City University, Ireland
Rocio Herrero-Vanrell, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Jons Hilborn, Uppsala University, Sweden
John Hunt, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
Dietmar Hutmacher, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Anita Ignatius, Ulm University, Germany
Gun-Il Im, Dongguk University, Korea
Kazuhiko Ishihara, University of Tokyo, Japan
John Jansen, University Nijmegen, Netherlands
Kazunori Kataoka, University of California, Japan
Ali Khademhosseini, Harvard Medical School, United States
Charles James Kirkpatrick, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
Joachim Kohn, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States
Sotirios Korossis, Hannover Medical School, Germany
Damien Lacroix, The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Gaetan Laroche, Université Laval, Canada
Sander Leeuwenburgh, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, Netherlands
Didier Letourneur, Univeristy Bordeaux Segalen, France
Małgorzata Lewandowska-Szumieł, Medical University of Warsaw, Poland
Andrew Lloyd, University of Brighton, United Kingdom
Helen Lu, Columbia University, United States
Matthias Lutolf, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Ravikumar Majeti, Texas A&M University, United States
João Mano, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Diego Mantovani, Université Laval, Canada
Alexandra Marques, University of Minho, Portugal
Alvaro Mata, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
Brian Meenan, Ulster University, United Kingdom
Antonio Merolli, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Italy
Claudio Migliaresi, University of Trento, Italy
Veronique Migonney, Paris 13 University, France
Yannis Missirlis, University of Patras, Greece
Manuel Monleón Pradas, University of Valencia, Spain
Lorenzo Moroni, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Antonella Motta, University of Trento, Italy
Elżbieta Pamuła, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Abhay Pandit, University in Galway, Ireland
Ana Paula Pego, INEB – Instituto de Engenharia Biomédica, Portugal
Erhan Pişkin, Hacettepe University, Turkey
Josep Planell, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
Laura Poole-Warren, University of New South Wales, Australia
Stefan Przyborski, Durham University, United Kingdom
Murugan Ramalingam, Tohoku University, Japan
Heinz Redl, Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Experimental and Clinical Traumatology, Australia
Rui Reis, University of Minho, Portugal
Nick Rhodes, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
Geoff Richards, AO Research Institute, Switzerland
Lia Rimondini, University of Eastern Piedmont, Italy
José Carlos Rodríguez-Cabello, University of Valladolid, Spain
Julio San Roman, Institute of Polymer Science and Technology, Spain
Paul Santerre, University of Toronto, Canada
Matteo Santin, University of Brighton, United Kingdom
Etienne Schacht, Ghent University, Belgium
Dieter Scharnweber, TU Dresden, Germany
Katja Schenke-Layland, Fraunhofer Institute for Interfacial Engineering and Biotechnology, Germany
Michael Sefton, University of Toronto, Canada
Dror Seliktar, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Aylin Sendemir Urkmez, Ege University, Turkey
Prasad Shastri, University of Freiburg, Germany
Heungsoo Shin, Hanyang University, Korea
Dimitrios Stamatialis, University of Twente, Netherlands
Molly Stevens, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Yasuhiko Tabata, Kyoto University, Japan
Elizabeth Tanner, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Mariacristina Tanzi, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
Matthew Tirrell, University of Chicago, United States
Hasan Uludag, University of Alberta, Canada
Sandra Van Vlierberghe, Ghent University, Belgium
Slobodan Vukicevic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Christine Wandrey, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Anthony Weiss, University of Sydney, Australia
David Wiliams, Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center, Winston-Salem, NC, United States
Dimitrios Zeugolis, National University of Ireland, Ireland

Important Dates

Online registration opens: November 1, 2016
Online abstract submission: December 1, 2016
Abstract submissions deadline: February 10, 2017
Last call for abstracts for posters only deadline: May 12, 2017
Notification to authors: May 20, 2017
Early-bird registration deadline: May 31, 2017



Newsletter

Subscribe to Newsletter

  •  
 

(+30) 210 68 33 600
info@esb2017.org

Developed by LogicOne